• No results found
[…] 85. In an approved waiver program, the Medicaid Act allows a state to: waive the statutory requirements of statewide application and comparability, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(1) and (10)(B); alter the income and resource rules for

(27)

eligibility, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)(III); and impose a cap upon the number of persons eligible for services under the waiver, provided that number is not capped at fewer than 200 persons. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(3) and (9)-(10).

86. Under the Medicaid statute and regulations, in order to participate in the waiver program a state must provide “[a]ssurance that when a recipient is determined to be likely to require the level of care provided in a hospital, [or] NF [nursing facility] . . ., the recipient . . . will be (1) [i]nformed of any feasible alternatives available under the waiver; and (2) given the choice of either institutional or home and community-based services.” 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(d)(1)-(2), 42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)(2)(C).