• No results found
[…] The Water Code grants an explicit right to "request that the commis-sion reconsider the Executive Director's decicommis-sion or hold a contested case hearing," but it is equally explicit in its requirement that any such request may only be granted where "the commission determines that the request

1. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 5.556(c) (West 2001) (providing that the TCEQ may only grant a request for a contested hearing if it is "filed by an affected person as defined by Section 5.115.").

(4)

was filed by an affected person as defined by Section 5.115.' '2 Accord-ingly, the statute defines "affected person" to mean "a person who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing," going fur-ther to specifically exclude those claiming "[a]n interest common to mem-bers of the general public."'3 In rules promulgated pursuant to these statutes, the TCEQ set forth non-exclusive, substantive criteria to guide the determination of who qualifies as an "affected person" under the