• No results found
[…] (i) Using the procedures under this section, the governing board of any municipality 29

may annex by ordinance any distressed area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to 30

the governing board of a petition signed by seventy-five percent (75%) of the resident 31

households located within such area. For purposes of this subsection, a "distressed area" is 32

defined as an area in which a majority of the households to be annexed have incomes that are 33

fifty percent (50%) or less of median family income." 34

SECTION 4. G.S. 160A-34 reads as rewritten: 35

"§ 160A-34. Authority to annex. 36

The governing board of any municipality having a population of less than 5,000 10,000 37

persons according to the last federal decennial census may extend the corporate limits of such 38

municipality under the procedure set forth in this Part, except that this Part does not apply to 39

any municipality in Craven County having a population of less than 500 persons according to 40

the last federal decennial census unless that municipality provides at least six of the seven 41

categories of municipal services listed in G.S. 136-41.2(c). This Part does not apply to any 42

municipality unless it provides, at the time of adoption of the resolution of intent, at least two 43

of the four major municipal services listed in G.S. 160A-35(3)a. To qualify under this section, 44

the service must be provided directly by the municipality, provided by a joint agency or 45

authority of which the municipality is a full participating member, or provided by contract 46

between the municipality and a third party.