• No results found
[…] organizations engaged in ADA mediation could establish basic

qualifications for mediators (in terms of what mediators can contribute to the process (i.e., knowledge of ADA mediation, experience dealing with disabilities), create procedures for determining whether conflicts of interest exist for external ADA mediators who depend on the employer for repeat business, and determine how to engage parties in informed decision-making, among other things. Such procedures could help ensure that the civil rights of disabled complainants are not violated in the resolution of ADA claims.

3. Employment Controversies

The workplace is a common setting in which civil rights complaints arise. "Civil rights law, namely Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title VI"), creates numerous methods for an aggrieved employee to seek redress regarding equal employment opportunity ("EEO") or affirmation action ("AA") complaints."1 0 0 However, while these formal procedures are