• No results found
[…] The Commission works with tribes on a government-to-government basis and seeks to address the effects of proposed projects on tribal rights and resources pursuant to statutes governing the Commission’s authority and the Commission’s environmental and decisional documents. These duties should lead FERC here to conclude that the State parties’ agreement in the KHSA to suspend processing of Section 401 certification applications, for a decade or more, constitutes waiver of that precondition to issuance of a FERC license. 40 C.F.R. § 121.16 provides that the certification requirement with respect to an application for a license shall be waived upon notification by the licensing agency “of the failure of the State. . . concerned to act on such request for certification within a reasonable period of time after receipt of such request. . . (which period shall generally be considered to be 6 months, but in any event shall not exceed 1 year).” Thus far, FERC has chosen not to act. FERC has also declined to consider or to approve the KHSA.

VI. THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT SEEKS TO CHANGE ITS TRUSTEE DUTIES THROUGH THE KBRA