• No results found
[…] Com-mission on Ocean Policy,

The gap between existing and needed funding for wastewater and drinking water improvements is large, and serious adverse human health and environmental effects are likely if the challenges pre-sented by an aging public infrastructure are not addressed.

75. Id.

76. See STEPHEN BREYER, BREAKING THE VICIOUS CIRCLE: TOWARD EFFECTIVE RISK REGULATION 19 (1993) (criticizing agency priorities as random and illogical).

77. See Water Quality Act of 1987 § 314, Pub. L. 100-4, 101 Stat. 46; 33 U.S.C. §§ 1381-87.

78. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, ALTERNATIVE STRATEGIES NEEDED TO REDUCE WASTEWATER TREATMENT COSTS 1-3 (1992).

79. Id.

80. See 33 U.S.C. § 1296 (“[T]he determination of the priority to be given each cate-gory of projects for construction of publicly owned treatment works within each State shall be made solely by that State . . . .”).

81. See generally FOOD & WATER WATCH,supra note 13.