• No results found
[…] 71

Anne Lawson Braswell, Resurrection of the Ultimate Issue Rule: Federal Rule of

Evidence 704(b) and the Insanity Defense, 72 Cornell L. Rev. 620, 624 (1987).

72

PL 98-473. https://www.congress.gov/bill/98th-congress/senate-bill/1762.

73

18 U.S.C. § 17 (West, 2016).

74

Id.

75

United States v. Freeman, 804 F.2d 1574, 1575 (11th Cir. 1986). First, the definition of

insanity was restricted so that a valid defense only exists where the defendant was “unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts” at the time of the offense. The amendment thus eliminated the volitional prong of the defense. Id.

76

Id. Prior to the Act, the government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was sane at the time of the offense.