• No results found
[…] However, the Custodian’s unlawful “deemed” denial of access appears negligent and heedless since she is vested with the legal responsibility of granting and denying access in accordance with the law.

Whether the Complainant is a “prevailing party” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 and entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees when the Complainant is an attorney representing himself before the Council?

OPRA provides that:

“[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may:

(14)

Thomas O. Johnston, Esq. (on behalf of the Hillside Board of Education) v. Township of Hillside, 2006-202 – Supplemental 7 ƒ institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by

filing an action in Superior Court…; or