• No results found
[…] from working on a contract, the unfavorable decision is a sufficient basis for non-issuance or revocation of a PIV card, but does not

necessarily mandate this result. However, all individuals requiring a PIV card must meet credentialing standards prescribed by OPM.

For those individuals who are subject to an interim credentialing decision before a security, suitability, or equivalent adjudication

described above is completed, the OPM credentialing standards will be the basis for denying or revoking a PIV card.

Suitability Decisions:

Suitability, as stated in 5 CFR 731.101, concerns “an individual’s character or conduct that may have an

impact on the integrity or efficiency of the service” and is limited to competitive service and career SES positions. Many national

security issues may also be disqualifying under suitability; therefore, adjudication of the issues under suitability criteria (when the