• No results found
[…] (6)

1-2

UPDATED APRIL 2007

II. AUTHORITY

Florida Statutes 985.404; 985.224; 985.21; 985.229; 985.308; 985.31; 985.311; 393.11; 394.463; 394.467; 394.4784; 394.9082; 394.495; 397.675; 397.705; 397.706; 397.93; 397.951.

The primary sources of authority for the standards and policy set forth in this manual are:

Section 985.404(3), F.S. which provides in part: “The Department shall develop or contract for diversified and innovative programs to provide rehabilitative treatment, including…diagnostic and classification assessments, individual and family counseling…community-based substance abuse treatment services, community-based mental health treatment services, community-based residential and non-residential programs…”

Section 985.21(1)(a)4. F.S., which provides in part: “In addition to duties specified in other sections and through other departmental rules, the assigned juvenile probation officer shall be responsible for:

c.