• No results found
[…] B. COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT AND COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATION SERVICES:

Sections 985.21(1)(a)4, 985.229, 985.31(2)(a)1., and 985.311(2)(a)1. Florida Statutes, provide for “comprehensive assessments” and pre-disposition “comprehensive evaluations” to determine

mental health or substance abuse needs.

Section 985.21(1)(a)4 states: “In addition to duties specified in other sections and through departmental rules, the assigned juvenile probation officer shall be responsible for … Performing the preliminary screening and making referrals for comprehensive assessment regarding the child’s need for substance abuse treatment services, mental health services, retardation services, literacy services, or other educational or treatment services”. Youths identified during