• No results found
[…] The primary sources of authority for the standards and policy set forth in this manual are:

Section 985.404(3), F.S. which provides in part: “The Department shall develop or contract for diversified and innovative programs to provide rehabilitative treatment, including…diagnostic and classification assessments, individual and family counseling…community-based substance abuse treatment services, community-based mental health treatment services, community-based residential and non-residential programs…”

Section 985.21(1)(a)4. F.S., which provides in part: “In addition to duties specified in other sections and through other departmental rules, the assigned juvenile probation officer shall be responsible for:

c. Performing the preliminary screening and making referrals for comprehensive assessment regarding the child’s need for substance abuse treatment services, mental health services, retardation services, literacy services or other educational or treatment services…

e. Making recommendations for services and facilitating the delivery of those services to the child, including any mental health services, educational services, family counseling services, family assistance services and substance abuse services...”