• No results found
[…] An “endowment fund” is defined as an institutional fund or part thereof that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis. An endowment fund does not include assets that an institution itself designates as not expendable on a current basis.

The Act makes clear that whenever it imposes any obligation on, or requires any action to be taken by, an institution, that obligation is imposed on, and that action must be authorized by, the governing board of the institution.1

A. Section 552. Standard of Conduct in Managing and Investing an Institutional Fund.

1. Prudence Standard.

The Act requires that those responsible for managing an institutional fund act “in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” This is similar to language in prior law. However, the Act provides far greater specificity and requires consideration of the following factors in managing and investing an institutional fund:

 general economic conditions;

 the possible effect of inflation or deflation;