• No results found
[…] (4)

12(b)(6) motions, not the hybrid statutory procedure in section 59H which is more akin to a summary judgment motion”). Requiring BGT to prove its case before discovery would violate its right to have this case fairly decided in a court of law, as prescribed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

3

B. 12 V.S.A. § 1041 Does Not Immunize Defendants’ Conduct

1. The Conduct at Issue Does Not Involve the Right to Freedom of Speech Even if applied in federal court, the Vermont statute at issue only applies to lawsuits

“arising from defendant’s exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). This lawsuit, however, does not arise from any such conduct. Nor does it, contrary to Twinam’s mischaracterization, concern the general operations of Peebs.net.