• No results found
[…] Stuborn, 245 F. Supp. 2d at 315-16. See also Baker v. Coxe, 940 F. Supp. 409, 417 (D. Mass. 1996) (deciding to “examine the allegations of the complaint under the well-worn standards governing Fed. R. Civ. P.

2 Compare 12 V.S.A. § 1041 (special motion to strike shall be granted in cases based on defendant’s right to free speech or to petition the government unless plaintiff shows that the defendant’s conduct “was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law” and that the conduct “caused actual injury to the plaintiff”) with M.G.L. ch. 231, § 59H (special motion to dismiss shall be granted in cases based on defendant’s exercise of right to petition unless plaintiff shows that the defendant’s conduct was “devoid of any reasonable factual support or any