• No results found
[…] Electronic transactions can be accomplished quicker, cheaper, and do not require a person’s physical presence. This is advantageous for businesses and government agencies wanting to capitalize on the possibilities of electronic commerce and transfers of payments and consent.

UETA holds that electronic documents and signatures are equivalent to printed and manually signed documents, such that “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or

enforceability solely because it is in electronic form” (KRS 369.107). Additionally KRS 369.107 includes text that pertains to the recognition of e-signatures: “If a law requires a

signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Individual signatures are valid if they are the act of the individual and are intended: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.