mlt-mcq

13 

Loading.... (view fulltext now)

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Loading....

Full text

(1)

Index=> Index=> Blood Collection Blood Collection Quiz Quiz

Show questions one by one Show questions one by one 1.

1. ThThe te touournrniqiqueuet ct canannonot bt be le lefeft ot on fn for or momore re ththan an __ __ miminunutete(s(s)) A A. . ? ? 11 B B. . ? ? 22 C C. . ? ? 33 D D. . ? ? 44 2.

2. FaFaililurure to re to rememovove the the nee neededle wle whehen bln blooood std stararts ets entntererining thg the tie tissssueuess may result in a(n)

may result in a(n) A

A. . ? s? syynnccooppee B

B. . ? ? hheemmooccoonncceennttrraattiioonn C

C. . ? ? ccoommpprreessssiioon n nneerrvve e iinnjjuurryy D

D. . ? ? llyymmpphhoossttaassiiss

3.

3. HeHemmololysysis ois of a bf a blolood sod samamplple de dururining bg blolood cod colollelectctioion mn may bay be due due toe to:: A

A. . ? ? leleavavining g tthe he ttouournrniqiquueet t oon n ttoo oo lolonngg.. B

B. . ? ? hhavavining g tthe he papattieiennt t ppuummp p tthheeir ir fifistst.. C

C. . ? ? uussiinng g a a 225 5 ggaauugge e nneeeeddllee.. D.

(2)

4. Hemoconcentration is/may be due to:

A. ? having patient pump fist repeatedly. B. ? releasing tourniquet after one minute. C. ? cleansing site with alcohol.

D. ? drawing from medial cubital vein.

5. Which of the following will be used when a serum sample is required:

A. ? EDTA B. ? Heparin

C. ? Sodium Citrate D. ? Clot Activator  

6. Which of the following identifiers would be appropriate to accurately identify the patient:

A. ? patient name and identification number  B. ? patient name and room number.

C. ? physician's name and room number  D. ? patient and physician's names

7. Which of the following samples will be utilized for plasma electrolytes?

A. ? EDTA

(3)

C. ? Heparin

D. ? Clot activator  

8. All of the following tests can be performed on an EDTA sample EXCEPT

A. ? white blood cell count

B. ? erythrocyte sedimentation rate C. ? differential

D. ? glucose

9. According to the patient bill of rights patient's have the right to get which of the following items of information from the phlebotomist:

A. ? know what the laboratory tests will be used for. B. ? their diagnosis.

C. ? how the test results will be used to treat them. D. ? your name and role in their care.

10. Blood culture contamination rates should not exceed: A. ? 1%

B. ? 2% C. ? 3% D. ? 4%

(4)

11. Blood alcohol levels must be collected in which of the following tubes: A. ? Gray B. ? Green C. ? Lavender   D. ? Red

12. A three hour glucose tolerance test has been ordered. In order for  all samples to be collected and tested at a later time which of the following additves must be used?

A. ? Heparin

B. ? Sodium Fluoride and Potassium Oxalate C. ? EDTA

D. ? Sodium Citrate

13. Which of the following collection methods will result in the BEST sample for analysis by the laboratory?

A. ? Syringe and butterfly

B. ? Vacuum collection system C. ? Capillary puncutre on finger  D. ? Capillary puncture on heel

14. Leakage of blood into the tissues due to the needle partially being inserted into a vein will result in a/an:

(5)

B. ? lymphostasis C. ? infection D. ? hematoma

15. You have left the tourniquet on for more than the recommended time period. Which of the following analytes will be falsely increased in the blood?

A. ? sodium B. ? potassium C. ? glucose D. ? LDH

16. Which of the following additives is used for a prothrombin time? A. ? EDTA

B. ? Heparin

C. ? Sodium Citrate D. ? Sodium fluoride

17. Which of the following stopper colors is used exclusively for the erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

A. ? Black B. ? Tan

C. ? Royal Blue D. ? Gray

(6)

18. You have collected the EDTA tube before the heparin tube. Which of the following will be excessively decreased?

A. ? Calcium B. ? Glucose C. ? Sodium D. ? Potassium

19. Failure to completely fill the sodium citrate tube will result in a A. ? shortened PT

B. ? prolonged PTT C. ? decrease sodium D. ? increased potassium

20. Which of the following is the correct way to finish up a venipuncture procedure?

A. ? Release tourniquet, remove needle, apply pressure, release tube from holder 

B. ? Release tube from holder, release tourniquet, remove needle, apply pressure.

C. ? Remove tourniquet, release tube from holder, remove needle, apply pressure.

D. ? Release tourniquet, remove needle, release tube from holder, apply pressure.

Index=>

(7)

Which of the four basic tissue types does blood belong to? a. Epithelium b. Connective tissue c. Muscle d. Nervous tissue e. Blood Answer: b

There are four basic tissue types: epithelium, connective tissue, muscle and nervous tissue. Connective tissue is the most diverse. Blood is considered a type of connective

tissue. 2.

Which of the following formed elements do not contain a nucleus? a. Platelets b. Erythrocytes c. Leukocytes d. Monocytes e. Both a and b Answer: e

Blood is composed of the formed elements and plasma. Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are all considered formed elements.

Erythrocytes do not contain a nucleus. During their

(8)

However, prior to their entering into the blood stream, the nucleus is ejected.

Platelets are cell fragments. Platelets also do not contain a nucleus. They are fragments from megakaryocytes within the bone marrow. Leukocytes, which include monocytes, are cells with a nucleus.

3.

What comes from a megakaryocyte? a. Lymphocytes b. Basophils c. Erythrocytes d. Monocytes e. Platelets Answer: e

Platelets are cell fragments. They are fragments from megakaryocytes within the bone marrow.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "mega" is from the Greek "megas" which means great or big. For example: megaphone, megalomaniac, megabyte, and megakaryocyte.

4.

Which leukocyte is the most abundant in a peripheral smear of blood? a. Lymphocytes b. Basophils c. Neutrophil d. Monocytes e. Eosinophils

(9)

Answer: c

Neutrophils are the most abundant leukocyte.

Leukocytes are the white blood

cells. The order of frequency of the leukocytes is: neutrophil,

lymphocyte, monocyte, eosinophil, basophil.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: The order of frequency of the

leukocytes can be remembered by the mnemonic: "Never Let

Monkeys Eat Bananas". 5.

Which of the following is not a granulocyte? a. Lymphocytes b. Neutrophil c. PMN d. Eosinophils e. Basophils Answer: a

The granulocytes are named because of the presence of  visible cytoplasmic granules. The granulocytes consist of  neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils. "PMN" is an

abbreviation for polymorphonuclear neutrophil. Thus, it is a neutrophil, which is a granulocyte. The non-granulocytes are lymphocytes and monocytes.

Histology hint from Sarah Bellham: Poly is from the Greek "polys", which means many. "Poly" is also sometimes used as a nickname for polymorphonuclear leukocyte.

(10)

6.

Which of the following is a granulocyte? a. Thrombocyte b. Lymphocyte c. Eosinophil d. Monocyte e. Erythrocyte Answer: c

The granulocytes are named because of the presence of  visible cytoplasmic granules. The granulocytes consist of  neutrophils, eosinophils, and basophils. The

non-granulocytes are lymphocytes and monocytes. Erythrocytes are red blood cells. A thrombocyte is a platelet.

Note from Sarah Bellham: The suffix (or prefix) "phil" comes from the Greek word meaning love. It is used to

specify an attraction or affinity towards something. It is seen in such words as philosophy, philanthropy and

bibliophile.

This suffix is used in naming the three granulocytes:

eosinophils, basophils, and neutrophils. Eosinophils "love" or are attracted to the eosin dye; thus the granules in an

eosinophil are orange/pink. Basophils "love" or are attracted to the basophilic dye; thus the granules in a basophil are blue. Neutrophils "love" or are attracted to the neutral dye; thus the granules in a neutrophil are neutral colored.

7.

Which of the following is NOT a term used for a neutrophil? a. Polymorphonuclear neutrophils

b. Poly's c. PMN

(11)

d. NP

e. Polymorph Answer: d

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called

"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph".

8.

Which leukocyte has a multi-lobed (3-5 lobes) nucleus? a. Neutrophil b. Lymphocytes c. Monocytes d. Eosinophil e. Basophils Answer: a

The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils.

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called

"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph.

Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be

categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only slightly larger than an erythrocyte.

Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest leukocyte.

(12)

Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent orange pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually bi-lobed.

Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue

granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are basophilic, therefore they are blue.

9.

Which cell has large blue granules, often obscuring the nucleus? a. Neutrophil b. Lymphocytes c. Monocytes d. Eosinophil e. Basophils Answer: e

The leukocytes consist of neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, eosinophils, and basophils.

Neutrophils are granulocytes. Neutrophils have a multi-lobed nucleus. The lobes are separated by a thin strand. Because of the shape of the nucleus, neutrophils are also called

"polymorphonuclear neutrophils", "poly's", "PMN", or "polymorph".

Lymphocytes are agranulocytes. Lymphocytes can be

categorized by three sizes: small, medium, and large. The small lymphocytes are the smallest leukocyte, being only slightly larger than an erythrocyte.

Monocytes are agranulocytes. They are the largest leukocyte.

Eosinophils are granulocytes. Eosinophils have prominent orange pink granules. The nucleus of eosinophils is usually bi-lobed.

(13)

Basophils are granulocytes. Basophils have large blue

granules, which often obscure the nucleus. The granules are basophilic, therefore they are blue.

10.

Which of the following is not considered a "formed element"? a. Plasma

b. Erythrocytes c. Platelets

d. Leukocytes e. Red blood cells Answer: a

Blood is composed of the formed elements and plasma. Plasma is the liquid portion of blood. The formed elements consist of the cells and cell fragments. The erythrocytes (red blood cells), platelets, and leukocytes (white blood cells) are all considered formed elements.

Figure

Updating...

References

Updating...

Related subjects :