• No results found
[…] c. Best Practices Recommendation: You can disclose and obtain consent to anything you think your client might believe is a conflict. This can save you grief and time down the road if the client later alleges that you failed to disclose a potential conflict.

C. “MOONLIGHTING”

1. Why this is a problem—For public defenders, practicing law “on the side” is a violation of statute and may also constitute a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct (e.g., “criminal conduct reflecting adversely on a lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness” in violation of Rule 8.4(b)).

2. N.C.G.G. § 84-2 provides: “No justice, judge, magistrate, full-time district attorney, full-time assistant district attorney, public defender, assistant public defender, clerk, deputy or assistant clerk [etc.] shall engage in the private practice of law. Persons violating this provision shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and only fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00).”

3. “Practicing law” includes a lot of things.