• No results found
[…] (5) Whether the employer or the workman supplies the

instrumentalities, tools, and the place of work for the person doing the work;

(7)

DEFINITIONS (continued)

(6) The length of time for which the person is employed;

(7) The method of payment, whether by the time, or by the job;

(8) Whether or not the work is part of the regular business of the employer;

(9) Whether or not the parties believe they are creating the

relation of master and servant (employer and employee); and

(10) Whether the principal is or is not in business.

(8)

RECORDKEEPING ISSUES

§ 29 C.F.R. 1904.31 – defines covered employees for purposes of recording injuries on the OSHA 300 Log.

– Covered employees may include employees from a “temporary help service, employee leasing service, or personnel supply service . . . if you supervise these employees on a day to day basis.”

– OSHA has indicated that day to day supervision generally exists

when, in addition to specifying the output, product or result to be

accomplished by the person’s work, the employer supervises the

details, means, methods and processes by which the work is to

be accomplished.

(9)