• No results found
[…] entity to substitute for a permanent employee on leave, or

could meet seasonal or short-term workload conditions for

a finite period of time.

(4)

DEFINITIONS

Contractor

§ Various laws and regulations provide varying definitions of an employee versus an independent contractor, including the following:

– Federal and State Tax Codes

– Federal and Kentucky Civil Rights Laws – Federal Immigration Laws

– Federal and Kentucky Wage and Hour Laws – Unemployment Compensation Insurance Laws – Workers’ Compensation Law

– OSHA

(5)

DEFINITIONS (continued)

Contractor

§ The OSH Act at 29 U.S.C. § 652(6) defines an employee to mean “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.”

§ The OSH Act at KRS 338.015(2) defines an employee to mean “any person employed except those employees excluded (federal employees).”

§ Various multi-factored tests are used to determine whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor, ranging anywhere from 4 to 20 factors.