• No results found
[…] 61. Each and every overt action in furtherance of the attempt to manipulate prices, and each act of manipulation is alleged herein as a separate and distinct violation of Section 6(c)(1) of the Act and Regulation 180.1.

COUNT II

Violations of Section 9(a)(2), 6(c)(3) and Regulation 180.2

Manipulation and Attempted Manipulation of Wheat Futures and Cash Wheat 62. Paragraphs 1 through 55 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference. 63. Section 6(c)(3) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(3), makes it unlawful for “any person, directly or indirectly, to manipulate or attempts to manipulate the price of any swap or of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”

(18)

18

64. Section 9(a)(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity.”