• No results found
[…] TILA sections 129D(b)(3) and 129H(f), 15 U.S.C. 1639d(b)(3) and 1639h(f). Overall, the revised definition of HPML adopted in the 2013 Escrows Final Rule reflects only minor changes from the current definition of HPML in existing 12 CFR 1026.35(a). For clarity, the Agencies are re-publishing the definition published earlier in the 2013 Escrows Final Rule.16 The incorporation by reference in § 1026.35(c) of the term HPML in § 1026.35(a) and the re-publishing of § 1026.35(a) in this final rule are not intended to subject § 1026.35(a) to the joint rulemaking authority of the Agencies under TILA section 129H.

Consistent with the proposal, the final rule uses the phrase “a closed-end

consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling” in place of the

16

In their respective publications of the final rule, the Board is publishing the definition of HPML at 12 CFR 226.43(a)(3) and the OCC is including a cross-reference to the definition of HPML at 12 CFR 34.202(b).

(19)

19