• No results found
[…] Second, granting deferred action makes an alien eligible for certain Social Security, Medicare, and railroad retirement benefits. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)-(4). However, the Executive has specific statutory authority to determine eligibility in this respect. While most public benefits are only available to “qualified alien[s],” a term that does not include recipients of deferred action, see id. § 1611(a); see also id. § 1641(b), some benefits are open to those who are “lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General.” Id. at § 1611(b)(2)-(4) (emphasis added). The Executive has long treated recipients of deferred action as lawfully present for the purposes of this statute, and Congress has never intervened to limit this practice.

(33)