• No results found
[…] A. Congress Has Delegated Broad Discretion To The Executive In

Establishing And Executing Immigration Policy.

The Constitution commits immigration authority to Congress. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 3 & 4. Congress, in turn, has delegated a wide degree of discretion to the Executive. Most notably, Congress has tasked the Secretary of Homeland Security with “[e]stablishing national immigration enforcement policies and priorities,” and it has “charged” the Secretary with “the administration and enforcement of” the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA),

(17)

8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., “and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” 6 U.S.C. § 202(5); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a). Moreover, Congress has directed the Secretary to “issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority” to “administ[er] and enforce[]” immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3).

The Executive branch long has understood and taken action pursuant to the wide grant of statutory authority contained in these provisions (as well as their analogous predecessors).