• No results found
[…] SECTION 12.(a) Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new part to read:

"Part 36. Division of Health Benefits.

"§ 143B-216.80. Division of Health Benefits – creation and organization.

There is hereby established the Division of Health Benefits of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Department of Health and Human Services, through the Division of Health Benefits, shall have the powers and duties described in G.S. 108A-54(e). The Director shall be the head of the Division of Health Benefits."

SECTION 12.(b) Effective January 1, 2021, Part 36 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143B-216.85. Appointment; term of office; and removal of the Director of the Division of Health Benefits.

(8)

(a) Term. – The Director of the Division of Health Benefits shall be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years subject to confirmation by the General Assembly by joint resolution. The initial term of office for the Director of the Division of Health Benefits shall begin upon confirmation by the General Assembly and shall expire June 30, 2025. Thereafter, the term of office for the Director of the Division of Health Benefits shall be four years and shall commence on July 1 of the year in which the term for which the appointment is made.

(b) Appointment. – The Governor shall submit the name of the person to be appointed Director of the Division of Health Benefits to the General Assembly for confirmation by the General Assembly on or before May 1 of the year in which the term of the office for which the appointment is to be made expires.