• No results found
[…] 38. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 30 (2006) (granting a tax credit for a percentage of the cost of buying an electric car); S.C. CODE ANN. § 12-6-3377 (Supp. 2010) (granting a tax credit for qualified owners of fuel-efficient vehicles); W. VA. CODE ANN. 11-6D-1 (LexisNexis 2008 &

Supp. 2011) (creating an alternative-fuel-motor-vehicles tax credit and an alternative-fuel- infrastructure tax credit); see also CZARNEZKI, supra note 3, at 47-49 (describing subsidy programs for the purchase of hybrid cars).

39. See Energy Policy and Conservation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6294a (2006) (establishing Energy Star, "a voluntary program to identify and promote energy-efficient products and buildings");

About Energy Star, ENERGY STAR, http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=about.abindex (last visited Feb. 14, 2012) (describing federal Energy Star programs).