• No results found
[…] Go in peace! I have given you your life, but it is an existence worse than death.'4r

In 30 previous elections, this is essentially what the majority said to same-sex couples seeking marriage equality. Sexual minorities may be constitutionally protected in our sexual practices, but most of us

4' Gregory B. Lewis & Lanae Erickson Hatalsky, The Big Shift: Changing Views on Marriage for Same-Sex Couples, THIRD WAY 1 (Oct. 2012), available at

http://www.thirdway.org/publications/600.

46 MINN. STAT. § 517.03(a) (stating "The following marriages are prohibited:... (4) a marriage between persons of the same sex."); MINN. STAT. § 517.03(b)

(stating "A marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.").

47 de Toqueville, supra note 35, at 7.

(15)

The Tyranny Of The Majority Is No Myth

remain legal strangers to our partners. We may live in society, but we may never attain society's most favored legal status.

B. James Madison

Similar concerns were raised by James Madison in The