• No results found
[…] Again, relations between the U.S. and the Native American tribes provide a clear case to apply the Kantian argument for sovereignty rights. After the policy of removal in the early-to-mid 1800s, U.S. expansion into the west gave rise to the need for more privately owned land (Merijan 2010, 614-5). As such, the U.S. passed the Indian Appropriation Act of 1871, which voided any previous treaties that the government had signed with the Native American tribes and wrote into law the denial of tribal sovereignty.18 Thus, the

18] U.S. Code Title 25: Indian Tribes 25 U.S.C. Section 71 Future Treaties with Indian Tribes: “No Indian na-tion or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nana-tion, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.”

(13)

U.S. unilaterally decided to legislate away the need for any kinds of negotiations precisely because it did not acknowledge the self-government of the tribes.