• No results found
[…] The ADA in-cludes a so-called “safe harbor” provision, which provides that health insurance providers may engage in risk assessment practices for underwriting and rating purposes,93 so long as

those practices do not constitute “subterfuge” to evade the stat-ute’s purpose.94 While Congress’s intent in drafting this

provi-sion is not entirely clear,95 including a health-insurance safe

harbor at a minimum indicates a desire to leave traditional in-surance practices intact.96

93. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(1) (2006) (“Subchapters I through III of this chap-ter and title IV of this Act shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict—(1) an insurer, hospital or medical service company, health maintenance organiza-tion, or any agent, or entity that administers benefit plans, or similar organi-zations from underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (2) a person or organi-zation covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, or observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on under-writing risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (3) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing, sponsoring, or observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.”).

Arguably, Congress did not want a federal civil rights statute intruding into the area of primarily state-governed health law regulation.

94. Id. (“Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter I and III of this chapter.”).