• No results found
[…] Most individual policies will not cover a preexisting con-dition; most group policies will.”); see also Deborah A. Stone, The Struggle for the Soul of Health Insurance, 18 J.HEALTH POL.POL’Y &L. 287, 304 (1993) (“Pre-existing condition clauses exclude payment for any condition the appli-cant had prior to the insurance contract.”). Importantly, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) placed some limits on group in-surers’ ability to impose preexisting condition exclusions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1181(a)(1) (2006) (stating that insurers may only impose a preexisting condi-tion exclusion when “(1) such exclusion relates to a condicondi-tion (whether physi-cal or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which mediphysi-cal ad-vice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date; (2) such exclusion extends for a period of not more than 12 months (or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee) after the enrollment date; and (3) the period of any such preexisting condition exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage”). 25. Anything from AIDS to acne may be considered a preexisting condi-tion. See KAREN POLLITZ ET AL.,KAISER FAMILY FOUND.,HOW ACCESSIBLE IS

INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE FOR CONSUMERS IN LESS-THAN-PERFECT

HEALTH? 1 (2001), available at http://www.kff.org/insurance/20010620a-index

.cfm.

(11)