• No results found
[…] 73. See, e.g., WASH.REV.CODE § 9A.86.010(4) (2016) (“This section does not impose liability upon the following entities solely as a result of content provided by another person: (a) An interactive computer service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. Sec. 230(f)(2).”);N.C.GEN.STAT.ANN.§ 14-190.5A(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.); N.D.CENT.CODE ANN.§ 12.1-17-07.2(4) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.).

74. This is necessary because state law to the contrary would be preempted by § 230 immunity. 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) (2012).

75. HAW. REV.STAT. ANN. § 711-1110.9(2) (West, Westlaw through 2016 Reg. Sess.) (“In addition to any penalties the court may impose, the court may order the destruction of any recording made in violation of this section.”); N.C.GEN.STAT. ANN. § 14-190.5A(e) (“In addition to any penalty or other damages, the court may award the destruction of any image made in violation of this section.”).

76. HAW.REV.STAT. ANN. § 711-1110.9(1). 77. N.C.GEN.STAT.ANN. § 14-190.5A.