• No results found
[…] that a website will remove content or that a search engine will expeditiously remove links.105 Revenge porn websites often ignore a user’s request to remove material,106 and some seek to exploit survivors by asking them for money to remove the content.107 Attempting to sue a website that publishes copyrighted material requires the survivor or his or her attorney to track down the people behind the websites, which is often extremely difficult and expensive.108 Proving monetary damages from material that survivors did not intend to be public also limits the effectiveness of some copyright suits.109 Ultimately, while copyright law

100. 17 U.S.C. § 201 (2012) (“Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work.”); see also id. § 106 (describing exclusive right to reproduce works); Copyright in General, U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE http://copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-general.html#automatic [https://perma.cc/DBQ7-7HND] (last visited Apr. 14, 2016) (“Copyright exists from the moment the work is created.”).