• No results found
[…] PPG Indus., Inc., in which the defendant advised the plaintiff, a painting contractor, to use a particular epoxy paint and sealer to paint concrete surfaces in accordance with the specifications in a contract. 472 N.Y.S.2d 485 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984). The paint and sealer were not compatible with each other and, as a consequence, the paint peeled off the surface to which it had been applied. Id. at 486. Neither the paint nor the sealer was defective, but the combination of the two failed to serve the particular needs of the plaintiff. Id. at 486–87.

(25)

Minnesota Statutes section 336.2-315 provides that:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know of any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The buyer, in order to establish the existence of this warranty, thus must prove that (1) the seller knew or should have known of the buyer’s particular purpose for the product; (2) the seller knew or should have known that the buyer was relying on the seller’s skill and judgment in selecting and furnishing the product; and (3) the buyer actually relied on the seller.