• No results found
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc., v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984)). As a result, decisions of the agencies charged with administering the CWA are entitled to deference.

Throughout the history of the CWA, the Corps and EPA have issued rulemakings and other pronouncements demonstrating a joint understanding that the Corps—and not EPA—has authority to issue permits for “discharges of fill material.” Soon after the CWA was enacted in 1972, EPA issued a regulation that states “[d]redged or fill material discharged into navigable waters” does “not require an NPDES permit.” 40 C.F.R. § 125.4(d) (1973). Today’s regulations are similar. 40 C.F.R. § 122.3 (2011) (Section 402 permits are not required for “[d]ischarges of . . . fill material into waters of the United States which are regulated under section 404 of CWA.”). Both agencies also stated in 1986 that discharges meeting the definition of “fill material” are regulated under § 404, even if they also have to meet the criteria of a § 402 discharge. 51 Fed. Reg. 8871 (March 14, 1986).