• No results found
[…] These regulations have evolved over time,2°

and the

EPA is considering further amendments to make S 21tribal qualification for TAS less burdensome and more efficient. The law is clear that tribes may qualify as states for purposes of water quality standards programs,2 and that tribes who so qualify have the authority to be treated in the manner of states under section 401 of the Clean Water Act.23

There has been some dispute about tribal ability to regulate activities of non-Indians on land owned by non-Indians, even within reservations.2 4 However, application of tribal Clean Water Act authority to all reservation waters has been widely recognized as critical to the political integrity, economic security, health, and

18. Id. § 1377(e) ("The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe

as a State for purposes of subchapter I of this chapter and sections 1254, 1256, 1313, 1315, 1318, 1319, 1324, 1329, 1341, 1342, 1344, and 1346 of this title to the degree necessary to carry out the objectives of this section.").

19. See 40 C.F.R. § 124.51(c) (2014) (providing qualification under section