• No results found
[…] 65

The EPA interprets section 401(d) to mean that "ro]nce a potential discharge triggers the requirement for [section] 401, the certifying agency may develop 'additional conditions and

limitations on the activity as a whole. Such additional conditions

must then "become conditions of the resulting federal permit or license."" According to the EPA, "[t]he federal agency may not select among conditions when deciding which to include and which to reject. ' In addition, "[i]f the federal agency chooses not

61. 511 U.S. 700 (1994).

62. Id. at 713-14 (emphasis added) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d)).

63. Id. at 714-15 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (2) (A)).

64. Id. at 712.

65. Id. (citing EPA regulation 40 C.F.R. § 121.2(a) (3), which requires a state

to find that "there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards").

66. EPA 2010 SECnON 401 HANDBOOK, supra note 55, at 10 (quoting Jefferson

Cnty., 511 U.S. at 712). 67. Id.

68. Id. (citing Am. Rivers, Inc. v. FERC, 129 F.3d 99, 110-11 (2d Cir. 1997)).

(13)

TRIBAL AUTHORITY UNDER CWA SECTION 401