• No results found
[…] assure that any applicant for a Federal license or permit will comply with any applicable effluent limitations and other limitations," under various sections of the CWA, "and with any other appropriate

requirement of State law set forth in such certification."5 9

Any such limitations identified "shall become a condition on any Federal license or permit subject to the provisions of this section."'6

0 As

discussed below, courts have interpreted the "other limitations"

54. Permits required by the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899,

§§ 9-10, ch. 425, 30 Stat. 1151 are issued, respectively, under 33 U.S.C § 401 ("Construction of bridges, causeways, dams or dikes generally; exemptions ....") and § 403 ("Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in ... .").

55. EPA OFFICE OF WETLANDS, OCEANS, AND WATERSHEDS, CLEAN WATER ACT SECTION 401 WATER QUALITY CERTIFICATION: A WATER QUALITY PROTECTION TOOL

FOR STATES AND TRIBES 1-2 (2010) [hereinafter EPA 2010 SECTION 401 HANDBOOK] (internal citations not in the original).