• No results found
[…] 56. Ethan J. Leib, Can Direct Democracy Be Made Deliberative?, 54 BUFF.L.REV. 903, 908 (2006).

57. The Minnesota statute at issue in 281 Care Comm. has deep origins in the state’s history. 281 Care Comm., 638 F.3d at 625. Minnesota began criminalizing knowingly false speech about political candidates in 1893. Id. False statements about issue-related speech were

(10)

III. EIGHTH CIRCUIT FINDS LYING IN BALLOT CAMPAIGNS SHOULD BE

SUBJECT TO HIGHEST LEVEL OF CONSTITUTIONAL SCRUTINY

Minnesota’s statute section 211B.06(1) prohibits false statements made knowingly or recklessly about both candidates and ballot questions.58 Specifically, it states:

A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or broadcast of paid political advertising or campaign material with respect to the personal or political character or acts of a candidate, or with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or tends to elect, injure, promote, or defeat a candidate for nomination or election of a public office or to promote or defeat a ballot question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is false.59