• No results found
[…] Honda and Takata have Violated Federal Law in the way of the Early Warning Reporting Requirements of the TREAD Act and 49 CFR § 579.21

60. Pursuant to the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act, Honda and Takata, to the extent it had actual knowledge, had an obligation pursuant to said federal law to provide “Information on incidents involving death or injury” for “all light vehicles manufactured during a model year covered by the reporting period

(26)

26

and the nine model years prior to the earliest model year in the reporting period.” 49 C.F.R. § 579.21(b) (2009).

61. 49 U.S. Code § 30166(m)(3)(A) permits NHTSA to require manufacturers to report information on "claims submitted to the manufacturer for serious injuries (including death) from alleged defects in a motor vehicle or in motor vehicle equipment," and on "customer satisfaction campaigns, consumer advisories, recalls or other activity involving the repair or replacement of motor vehicles or items of motor vehicle equipment." NHTSA defines claim as: