• No results found
[…] UAIC also contends that the Governor's negotiation and execution of the gaming compact violated California's separation of powers doctrine. Petitioners argue that the Governor acted in excess of the powers specifically reserved to him by the California Constitution or statutes, that he exercised legislative and not executive power, and that he intruded on the Legislature's role of setting policy by, among other things, relinquishing state land to the federal government and participating in a federal program.

California Constitution, article III, section 3 sets forth the State's separation of powers doctrine: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."

(5)

Although the California Constitution may suggest a "sharp demarcation" in operations between the three governmental branches, the three branches are substantially

interrelated, and may perform functions associated with another governmental branch. {Superior Court v.