• No results found
[…] This imbalance of power, unequal distribution of rights, and stripping of disciplinary discretion fuels the STPP.

2. Policing the Schools with School Resource Officers

Although very few studies demonstrate whether SROs make schools safer, the presence of law enforcement in schools has risen from a few hundred nationwide in the 1970s to over 19,000 in 2007.98 SROs were placed in schools to make them

safer, yet studies suggest that their presence in schools has contributed instead to

92 Id. at 377–79.

93 Nance, supra note 10, at 936. 94 See id. at 934–36.

95 Id. at 934; see 20 U.S.C. § 7961(h)(1) (2015) (“No funds shall be made available under any subchapter of this chapter to any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral to the criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings a firearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.”).

96 Nance, supra note 10, at 935. 97 Id. at 935–36.

98 Id. at 946–48; see also Amanda Merkwae, Schooling the Police: Race, Disability,