• No results found
[…] (5)

Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today (PROTECT) Act, due to concerns that the growing number of downward departures and unwarranted sentencing disparities for sex offenses against children failed to deter crime.11 Child pornography statutes are currently codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251–2260.12 Specifically, §§ 2252 and 2252A ban the possession and distribution of child pornography,13 while § 2260 prohibits the use of minors to “engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.”14 In response to the congressional concern that child sex offenses were not being sufficiently punished, the U.S. Attorney’s Office has continuously increased the number of these prosecutions—from 423 cases in 1994 and 1995 combined, to 1,566 cases in 2008 alone.15 Prosecutors have particularly