• No results found
[…] Currently, federal criminal prohibitions of child pornography are contained in chapters 71 and 110 of title 18 of the United States Code. Section 2256A prohibits and penalizes the production of child pornography.54 Section 2252A concerns nonproduction offenses.55 A

45. PROTECT Act, Pub. L. No. 108-21, 117 Stat. 650 (2003).

46. The Act provided that child pornography includes any “digital image, computer image, or computer-generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. § 502(a)(1) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B)). “‘Indistinguishable’ ” in turn was defined as “virtually indistinguishable, in that the tion is such that an ordinary person viewing the depiction would conclude that the depic-tion is of an actual minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. § 502(c) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 2256).