• No results found
[…] 60. Until approximately 1950, Glock v. Howard was the most frequently cited case on the California rule for liquidated damages in a land sales contract. This is interesting considering that the concept of liquidated damages was extraneous to its analysis. According to the Glock court, the seller had a choice of several reme-dies in the event of a buyer's default. The choice included benefit of the bargain damages, specific performance, retention of the liquidated sum, and rescission. Id.

61. Id.

62. 34 Cal. 2d 116, 208 P.2d 367 (1949). 63. Id. California Civil Code § 3275 provides:

Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfei-ture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiforfei-ture, by reason of his failure to com-ply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.

CAL. Crv. CODE § 3275 (West 1970).

It is interesting that in Glock v. Howard, 123 Cal. 1, 55 P. 713 (1898), the court tried to clarify the situation by citing all the statutes the court deemed pertinent.