• No results found
[…] However, case law has made the enforcement of such provisions unpredictable. Confusion resulted "because courts have en-dorsed them [liquidated damages clauses] in principle, although they have been reluctant to enforce such clauses in any actual case."'54

Apparently, such clauses have been inserted because of the an-ticipated psychological effect on the buyer. Law in the area has been so unstable that in most instances, a reasonable drafter

50. California Civil Code § 1950.7 applies to (1) any payment or deposit of

money "the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for other than residential property," or (2) any part of such an agree-ment "other than a payagree-ment or deposit, including an advance payagree-ment of rent, made to secure the execution of a rental agreement." Id. § 1950.7(a).