• No results found
[…] Class I 22.95¢ 7.15¢ 6.25¢ Class II 45.90¢ 14.30¢ 12.50¢ Class III & IV 91.80¢ 28.60¢ 25.00¢

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT #2 – NOVEMBER 2002

Passage of Constitutional Amendment No. 2 in November of 2002 caused a very significant change as it relates to the length of time that an excess levy may be in effect. Amendment No. 2 amended article ten of the WV Constitution by adding a new section, designated as section eleven. This section extends the length of time that an excess levy may be in effect from 3 to 5 years for county commissions and municipalities.

(4)

ARTICLE X. TAXATION AND FINANCE. § 11. County and municipal excess levy amendment.

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property by county commissions and municipalities may be increased in any county or municipality, as provided in section one of this article, for a period not to exceed five years.