• No results found
[…] Territo filed a motion to strike and exceptions of lis pendens and no cause of action for post-October 1976 exposure. Judgment rendered on March 10, 2003, on those issues is not before this court. Territo also filed an exception of prescription on June 18, 2003, asserting that plaintiff knew as early as May 1999 that he suffered

(4)

LSA-C.C. art. 3462 provides, in pertinent part: 4

Prescription is interrupted when . . . the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.

LSA-C.C. art. 1799 provides: 5

The interruption of prescription against one solidary obligor is effective against all solidary obligors and their heirs.

Additionally, LSA-C.C. art. 3503 provides, in pertinent part: