• No results found
[…] Contending Cichirillo’s 1992 Mississippi suit for asbestosis interrupted the running of prescription for his 2002 Louisiana suit for mesothelioma, plaintiff relies on several older Mississippi cases that did not involve latent diseases. Further, those cases were decided prior to the 1990 amendment to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (1990) in which the legislature enacted the “discovery rule” for latent disease cases, as follows: “In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.”

Prior to the effective date of the above quoted statutory amendment providing a specific rule for latent disease cases, the Mississippi Supreme Court had applied a “discovery rule” in such a case. In Schiro v.