• No results found
[…] For this reason, the trust was seen as an inappropriate avenue for entrepreneurial enterprises.81

The new statutory trusts provide for more flexibility in governance, and allow the parties to structure the relationship between trustee and beneficiary as they please.82 Thus, theoretically, the commercial trust became the completely contractual enterprise; governance could be structured in any way that the relevant parties desired.83 But such flexibility has thus far

79

See, e.g., id. tit. 12, §3801 (2007) (defining “statutory trust" as “an unincorporated association which [i]s created by a governing instrument under which . . . business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried on, by a trustee or trustees or as otherwise provided in the governing instrument for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become beneficial owners or as otherwise provided in the governinginstrument.”)

80

RESTATEMENT(THIRD) OFTRUSTS: PRUDENTINVESTORRULE § 232, cmt. C (1990).

81

Steven L. Schwarcz, The Commercial Trust as Business Entity: Unraveling

the Mystery, 58 Bus. Law. 559, 575-80 (2003).

82