• No results found
[…] nondis-closure agreements with statutory whistleblower protections).

66. Regulation FD defines a “[p]erson acting on behalf of an issuer” to mean “any senior official of the issuer . . . , or any other officer, employee, or agent of an issuer who regularly communicates” with shareholders or certain investment professions described in Rule 100(b)(1). 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(c). Notably, “[a]n officer, director, employee, or agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf of the issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(c)

67. Regulation FD requires that the issuer simultaneously or promptly disseminate information through a Form 8-K or other method “reasonably designed to provide broad, non-exclusionary distribution of the information to the public.” 17 C.F.R. § 243.101(e).

68. See Andrew Verstein, Insider Tainting: Strategic Tipping of Material Nonpublic In-formation, 112 NW. U. L. REV. 725, 748 (2018) (suggesting that management can trip up