• No results found
[…] 27. Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,§ 101, 96 Stat. 324.

28. See Peer Review Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,§ 143,96 Stat. 382,385–88.

29. See Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,

§ 101,96 Stat. 324.

30. See Peer Review Improvement Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248,§ 143,96 Stat. at 385–88.

31. Hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary.”

32. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(a) (1994).

33. See id. § 1395u(a) (authorizes the Secretary “to provide for administration of the benefits under [Medicare Part B] with maximum efficiency and conven- ience . . . for providers of services and other persons furnishing services to [Medi- care participants]”).

34. See Blanchard, supra note 26, at 941–42.

35. The majority of these carriers are either subcontractors or affiliates of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association in Chicago, Ill.