• No results found
[…] Having determined that we have jurisdiction, we now turn to the merits of this appeal.

We review probate proceedings de novo, and we will not reverse the decision of the trial court unless it is clearly erroneous. Smith v. Estate of Howell, 372 Ark. 186, 272 S.W.3d 106 (2008).

Appellants’ first argument is that the trial court erred in not apportioning a share of the wrongful-death proceeds to all the statutory beneficiaries under Arkansas law. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(g) of the Arkansas wrongful-death statute provides, in relevant part:

(15)

15

The judge of the court in which the claim or cause of action for wrongful death is tried or is submitted for approval of a compromise settlement, by judgment or order and upon the evidence presented during trial or in connection with any submission for approval of a compromise settlement, shall fix the share of each beneficiary, and distribution shall be made accordingly.

In Douglas, supra, the probate court approved a wrongful-death settlement obtained by the special administrator of his decedent wife’s estate.