• No results found
[…] provisions about funding charter systems. The last part of section 20-2-2090(a)(1) now states "[flor purposes of this paragraph, QBE formula earnings shall not include the additional amount provided for in Code Section 20-2-165.1 earned by a charter system for full-time equivalent students in its schools.' 20 Section 2A creates a new Code

section 20-2-165. 1.121 "In addition to the amounts earned by a charter system pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, a charter system shall earn 3.785 percent of the base amount established pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-161 for each full-time equivalent student in each school within the charter system."122

Section 2B amends section 20-2-166 by adding subsection (4). 123 "If a charter system, adding any additional amount which may be earned

114. Senate Video, supra note 104, at 2 hr., 36 min., 52 sec. (remarks by Lt. Gov. Casey Cagle (R). 115. Id.