• No results found
[…] Airways, Ltd. Nat’l Mediation Bd., 956 F.2d 1245, 1255 (2d Cir. 1992) (quoting 18 C. Wright, A. Miller & E. Cooper, Federal Practice & Procedure § 4478 at 790); see also Caisse Nationale de Credit Agricole v. CBI Indus., Inc., 90 F.3d 1264, 1269 (7th Cir. 1996) (“Motions for reconsideration serve a limited function: to correct manifest errors of law or fact or to present newly discovered evidence.”).

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 5891, Peachtree would incur tax liability in this proposed transaction unless the transaction is approved in a “qualified order.” 26 U.S.C. § 5891(a), (b). A “qualified order” is a final order, judgment, or decree issued under the authority of an “applicable state statute” by an “applicable state court” which finds that the transfer is, among other things, “in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents.” Id. § 5981(b)(2) (emphasis added). Similarly, the “applicable state statute” in this case requires a finding that the transfer is

3

Shangraw has represented himself in this case, and has aligned himself with counsel for Peachtree.