• No results found
[…] Peachtree seems to have imported the “fair and reasonable” standard from other jurisdictions which have

(7)

laws similar to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:16-66(a). E.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 10137 (“A transfer of structured settlement payment rights is void unless a court reviews and approves the transfer and finds the following conditions are met: (a) The transfer of the structured settlement payment rights is fair and reasonable and in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of his or her dependents.” (emphasis added)); N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-1706 (requiring court to find that “the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable.” (footnote omitted; emphasis added)).

Assuming the “fair and reasonable” standard is to be read into the statutes that apply in this case, it is not the only standard that applies. See Cal. Ins.