• No results found
[…] The model may be most attractive when the protector is a trusted confidante of the settlor, but that model can only work for the lifetime of the confidante. Even a professional protector, or a successor chosen by the settlor’s original protector, may be superior to the other available alternatives for dealing with deficiencies in the settlor’s foresight.

2. Policing the Trustee

26 For instance, if the trust were revocable, the settlor would be treated as the owner of the

trust property for federal income tax purposes. 26 U.S.C. § 676 (2000).

27 See 26 U.S.C. § 2041 (property over which decedent enjoyed general power of

appointment included in decedent’s estate); 26 C.F.R. § 20.2041-1(b) (2006) (“[A] power given to a decedent to affect the beneficial enjoyment of trust property or its income by altering, amending, or revoking the trust instrument or terminating the trust is a power of appointment.”);

see also Alexander A. Bove, Jr., The Trust Protector: Trust(y) Watchdog or Expensive Exotic Pet?, 30EST.PLAN.390, 395 (2003).

28 Thus, trustees sometimes challenge the termination of trusts—generally unsuccessfully—in

order to preserve their right to commissions. See, e.g., Moore v.