• No results found
[…] LAWS § 55-1B-1.

(11)

contrast, statutes in the other four states direct that a protector should be treated as a fiduciary unless the trust instrument provides to the contrary.44

The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) also makes provision for trust protectors. Although the trust protector label appears only in a Comment,45 the statute itself speaks in terms of a trust that confers

“upon a person . . . power to direct certain actions of the trustee.”46 The

UTC does not provide trustees with absolute immunity from liability for following the directions of a trust protector. Section 808 provides that the trustee shall act in accordance with the exercise of a power held by a protector “unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.”47 Thus, the UTC

standard requires that the trustee exercise “minimal oversight responsibility” before following the protector’s directions.48 Moreover,

the UTC creates a presumption that the holder of a “power to direct” is a fiduciary.49