• No results found
[…] However, as Greenlight grew and offered faster broadband speeds, residents outside the Wilson area requested the

53. Tennessee v. FCC, 832 F.3d 597, 601 (6th Cir. 2016). This act was passed as a session law and is codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.1 (LEXIS, Lexis Advance through Session Laws 2016-3, 2016 2nd Extra Session).

54. Lance, Time Warner Cable: Buying Legislators and Selling Legislation, BLUE NC(Oct. 31, 2011, 9:18 AM), http://www.bluenc.com/content/time-warner-cable-buying-legislators-and-selling-legislation.

55. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-340.1 (through 2016 Reg. Sess.).

56. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 340.2. “The provisions of G.S. 340.1, 340.3, 160A-340.4, 160A-340.5, and 160A-340.6 do not apply to a city or joint agency providing communications service as of January 1, 2011, provided the city or joint agency limits the provision of communications service to any one or more of the following.” Id. The restrictions laid out in the statute include financial and procedural obligations that a communications service provider must comply.