• No results found
[…] Fi-nally based on the third clause, the act must be one in which a person attempts to give notice of the "possible" interception.'44

In analyzing the plain language of the third clause, ChiefJustice Rehnquist ruled that a person can violate § 2232(c) by disclosing a wiretap after its authorization expires.'45 The phrase "possible inter-ception" in the third clause describes the person's act that offends the statute.14 Chief Justice Rehnquist reasoned that by using the word "possible," Congress intended that a person could violate § 2232 (c) by

134 Id.

135 Id.

136 Id.

137 Id.

138 The first clause of 18 U.S.C. § 2232(c) (1994) states, "[w]hoever, having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization .... "

139 The second clause of§ 2232(c) states, "in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such

interception .. .. "

140 The third clause of § 2232(c) states, "gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person shall be fined under this tite .... "

141 Aguilar, 115 S. Ct. at 2363-64. 142 Id.

143 Id.

144 Id.

145 Id. 146 Id.

(15)