• No results found
[…] disclo-sure of an expired wiretap protects the secrecy of governmental inves-tigations that use both existing and expired wiretaps and is thus consistent with congressional intent.

1. Plain Language of § 2232(c)

Interpretation of a statute begins by looking at the plain language used in the statute.2 49 Based on the plain language of § 2232(c), a person can violate the statute by disclosing information regarding a wiretap that is not factually possible-including an expired wiretap.

The language of § 2232(c) in part states that " [w] hoever, having knowledge that a federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization ... in order to ob-struct, impede, or prevent such interception gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person .... ,,250

Based on the first clause of § 2232 (c), a person can violate the statute by attempting to disclose a wiretap that is nonexistent. Once a person

245 1&j

246 United States v. Aguilar, 115 S. Ct. 2357, 2364 (1995).

247 Id

248 S. REP. No. 541, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 5 (1986).