• No results found
[…] § 1503 is divided into two parts: (1) its specific language, which forbids influencing, intimi-dating or impeding any witness,juror or court official, and (2) the Omnibus Clause, which punishes efforts to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice. United States v. Howard, 569 F.2d 1331, 1333 (5th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 884

(1978).

3 The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 2232(c) (1994) reads:

Whoever, having knowledge that a Federal investigative or law enforcement officer has been authorized or has applied for authorization under chapter 119 to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, in order to obstruct, impede, or prevent such interception, gives notice or attempts to give notice of the possible interception to any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

4 Aguilar, 115 S. Ct. at 2362.

(3)

rule of lenity to place a new limit-the nexus requirement-on the Omnibus Clause.5 Under the nexus requirement, a violation of the Omnibus Clause does not occur unless a person's efforts have the "natural and probable", consequence of obstructing justice.6