Brigham Young University Law School
[…] something less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt." Child v. Child, 332 P.2d 981, 986 (Utah 1958). Beyond this guideline, what constitutes clear and convincing evidence is "primarily for the trial court to determine." Gold Oil Land Dev. Corp. v.
Davis, 611 P.2d 711, 713, n. 4 (Utah 1980).
To determine the corpus delicti for the crime of possession of a controlled substance, this court must first look to the relevant statute. Section 58-37-8(2)(a)(i) of the Utah Code states that it is unlawful "for any person knowingly and
intentionally to possess or use a controlled substance." Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8 (2) (a) (i) (1990). Section 58-37-2(27) states
that "possess" as used in Chapter 37 means "the joint or
individual ownership, control, occupancy, holdincf, retaining, belonging, maintaining, obtaining or the application or