• No results found
[…] Additionally, for those participants not required to repay SLRP benefits, OHR should ensure that it consistently grants requests for waivers, where applicable, and obtains evidence that participants are leaving for another Federal agency, where applicable. For participants who are

required to repay SLRP benefits, OHR should monitor the repayment process, maintain documentation, and improve coordination with OFM.

OHR Should Ensure It Consistently Grants Requests for Waivers. As previously

stated, 5 C.F.R. § 537.103 states that agencies that administer SLRPs must establish a student loan repayment plan. That plan must include, among other things, “The

provisions for recovering any amount outstanding from an employee who fails to satisfy a service agreement and conditions for waiving an employee's obligation to reimburse the agency.” SLRP Program Office personnel and the OHR Director maintain a list of past waiver requests for comparative purposes and use by the OHR Director when considering whether to approve or deny a request for a waiver.