• No results found
[…] Trial court opinion, 11/22/13 at 4 (footnote omitted).

We note life insurance proceeds are unlike pensions and retirement benefits that are marital property subject to equitable distribution regardless of whether the benefit is vested or has matured. If the benefits resulted from employment during the marriage, these benefits are marital property because they are conferred, not as a gift by the employer, but as part of the employee’s compensation package.

Life insurance proceeds are also different from personal injury settlements. Section 3501(a)(8) of the Divorce Code excludes “[a]ny payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 3501(a)(8). In Focht v. Focht, 32 A.3d 668, 674 (Pa. 2011), our

(9)