• No results found
[…] B. Standing

1. Plaintiffs Julie Averbach, Matanya Nathansen, and Nevenka Gritz

(19)

19

CAB argues that Plaintiffs Julie Averbach, Matanya Nathansen, and Nevenka Gritz may not bring claims on their own behalf under JASTA.

10

Averbach, Nathansen, and Gritz are all foreign nationals who are bringing claims for personal injuries including, inter alia, physical injury, pain and suffering, loss of companionship, and emotional distress. See Compl. ¶¶ 29, 33, 127, 131, 381, 385. The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), states: “Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”

Plaintiffs argue that Averbach, Nathansen, and Gritz are survivors and heirs of U.S.

nationals killed in the Attacks and should be able to bring claims on their own behalf, not just on behalf of their deceased relatives.