• No results found
[…] 2

recruitment support, and propaganda support. Id.

The U.S. government designated Hamas as a Specially Designated Terrorist (“SDT”) in 1995. Id. ¶ 604. In 1997, Hamas was designated as a Foreign Terrorist Organization (“FTO”) and continues to carry the FTO designation to this day.

3

Id. ¶ 607. In 2001, Hamas also was designated as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (“SDGT”), making it illegal for any person within the United States or subject to its jurisdiction to provide material support to Hamas. Id.

¶¶ 607-08; see 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (prohibiting the knowing provision of “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspir[acy] to do so”).

Plaintiffs allege that, in contravention of United States law, CAB aided and abetted Hamas’s terrorism by providing financial services to seventeen charities alleged to be members of Hamas’s civilian infrastructure and to four prominent members of Hamas (collectively, the